Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Deco - Queen Of The Kitchen

Hola crafters...
It's Tuesday..here's my take for this week..


I found this mini cupcake tin upon decluttering my kitchen cupboard ! I didn't even know I have it..lol. It shows how often I bake these days : p


The Melissa Frances Papers and chipboards from my DT kit seem perfect for this altered project. Here's how to make it. First punch the papers into circles. Glue them into the moulds of your choice. Cut a pattern paper 2 1/4 " x 10" and wrap around the tin. Next get your favourite MS puncher and punch the borders of a cardstock measuring 2" x 10". Stick it to the previous paper. 



Now is the fun part....Add your favourite embellishments using a strong craft glue. Walla...very simple huh. Why not display this deco tin on your dining table while having afternoon tea with your buddies. I'm sure your master piece will spark endless fun conversation and laughter :)) Caution..you may be required to give a tutorial on how to make this while sipping tea..How cool is that !!


Owhh..this brings back memories of the wonderful afternoon teas that I used to have with my girlfriends..Each would bring a plate of warm brownies, scones, oozing chocolate cake... And I would  decorate the dining table with my latest sewn table cloth or place mat and fresh flowers  ! I know ..show off kan !! lol. The conversation was always about exchanging the hows..to raise our then only toddlers, recipes of the best cupcakes, roast chicken and even puree food for our babies etc. I miss all that... 
Now I make up those fun time - in my workshop with my crafty students ! We had a blast last Saturday..what a cool bunch. For those who couldn't make it ...do call Papier to book another date okay..
Toodles...XOXO

4 comments:

Amelia Khalik said...

Hahaha...habis semua kitchen utensil klua dahhhh...lol, but i love the idea of recycling stuff at home! Totally cool KL...:)))

Nida Razali said...

OMG KL! This makes me wanna dig out my Mom's kitchen ASAP! Hahaha..... Clever idea really! Thumbs up!

Hand Made by SJ said...

KL, you've nailed it! Great idea!

jazz's crafts said...

oooohhhhhhhhh....kak liza - nice...
im not a baker....so i takda ni...but feel like wanna buy....or just like Nida - dig out my moms kitchen!!